progress bar 0%

REDBLUE PRIVACY POLICY FOR JOB APPLICANTS
 
 
Who is our Data Protection Officer?
 
Tom Scrimgour is our data protection officer and can be contacted on privacy issues via email at DPO@redblue.co.uk, via phone on 020 7099 1813 or in writing at Redblue, 1 Scout Lane, London, SW4 0LA
 
Introduction
 
As part of any recruitment process, Redblue collects and processes personal information relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.
 
 
What information do we collect?
 
We collect and process a range of information about you. This includes:
 
  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin

 
We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests where appropriate.
 
The company will also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. We’ll seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.
 
Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email for a limited time).
 
Why do we process personal information?
 
We need to process your personal information to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We will also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.
 
In some cases, we need to process information to ensure we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.
 
The company has a legitimate interest in processing personal information during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.
 
Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, we have considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and have concluded that they are not.
 
The company processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.
 
Where we process other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.
 
For some roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.
 
We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.
 
 
 
Who has access to your personal information?
 
Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.
 
We will sometimes share your data with third parties whose services are employed by us to support us in recruitment matters such as an HR consultant or a recruitment agency. In addition, if your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment we will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.
 
The company will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.
 
How do we protect your data?
 
We take the security of your data seriously. The company has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the performance of their duties. 
 
How long do we keep personal information for?
 
If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your information on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, the company will hold your data on file for a further 6 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your information is deleted or destroyed.
If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new employee privacy notice.
 
Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:
  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Require us to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • Object to the processing of your data where the company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
  • Ask the company to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override our legitimate grounds for processing data

 
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer Tom Scrimgour at DPO@redblue.co.uk or on 020 7099 1813.
If you believe that the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/
 
What if you do not provide personal information?
You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide information to the company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the company may not be able to process your application properly or at all.
 
Automated decision making
At Redblue recruitment decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making.
 
Date of this policyWe may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The current date of this policy is effective from April 13th 2022.