progress bar 0%

REDBLUE PARTICIPANT PRIVACY POLICY
 
Who are we?
 
We are Redblue Research Ltd., an independent market research company.  We’re a company registered in England and our registered office is at 1 Scout Lane, London, United Kingdom, SW4 0LA.  We tell you below how to contact us.
 
What is this policy?
 
This privacy policy explains how Redblue Research handles your personal information.  We value your trust, so we’ve strived to present this policy in clear, plain language.
 
We use the term “research” throughout this policy – this can be in the form of a survey, focus group, depth interview, observation session or any other means we might use to gain your opinions.
 
Please read this policy to make sure that you’re happy with it - we can only process your data by consent.  Participation in the research is entirely voluntary and we will take your participation to mean that you agree with the terms of this policy (and consent to us processing your personal information where needed). 
 
If you’re not happy with the terms of this policy, then you should not participate in the research.  If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent to our processing your personal information, please contact us using the details below.
 
Why do we collect your information and where did we get your details?
 
We carry out research projects for clients to independently feedback consumer or employee opinion on a variety of topics.
 
We get your contact details in one of three ways:
  • You already have a relationship with our client (either as an employee or a customer) in which case they have given us your details so that we can invite you to take part in a specific research project

OR
  • We have obtained your details from a third party, such as a market research panel company or independent recruiter

OR
  • You have given us your details in order to participate in one of our research projects (either via email, a survey or direct to one of our employees)

 
What personal information do we collect in relation to our research?
 
We only collect personal data from you when you participate in our research and only seek relevant data for that project.  Sometimes in surveys/interviews you can skip questions if you do not want to answer, unless the question is essential in order for us to carry out the survey.
 
If we collect sensitive information (such as gender, race/ethnicity, sexual orientation, income) we are doing so only to split the data into categories, we do not wish to identify you individually or link the information to your name.
 
 
In addition to any information you may tell us explicitly, we may collect usage data when you interact with our surveys or website, to improve our services:
 
  • Log files such as your IP address
  • System versions
  • Browser versions or time zones
  • Uniform Resource Locators (URLs)
  • Page response times
  • Download errors
  • Length of visits to certain pages
  • Page interaction information
  • Date and time of interaction with a survey

 
What do we use your personal information for?
 
We may use your personal information for:
 
  • Market research purposes (such as looking at survey results and producing anonymised reports for our clients)
  • To help you while you participate in our research
  • To manage and develop the services that we provide
  • To check that our terms are being complied with and to enforce them when necessary
  • For quality control purposes – to ensure we are not over-contacting people

 
How do we share your personal information with the person who has commissioned the research?
 
Unless we state in the introduction to the research and ask your consent, we only report to our clients in aggregated, anonymous form – so you will not be personally identifiable.
 
If the research involves video / photos or we want to share your personal data with our client in other ways than in this policy, we always explain and ask consent at the start of the research.
 
Do we share your personal information with anyone else?
 
We only share your personal information with other third parties if they are supporting us for our market research services.  In these instances, we contract the third party and ensure you are protected against unauthorised use or disclosure and that the third party can only use your personal information in the we say they should (in line with this Privacy Policy).
 
Some of these third parties will also have Privacy notices which you will need to agree to before taking part in research.
 
There may be a time when we have to share your personal data with others without your consent – but this will only be if we are required by law or where the law permits us to do so in the absence of your prior consent.
 
How long will we keep your personal data?
 
We retain your personal information collected in research for up to 5 years after completion of the project.  After that, we will delete it and we will no longer have any copies of it.  You have a “right to be forgotten” – please see how to do so below.
 
How secure is your personal information?
 
We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information.  We are a Market Research Society (UK) Company Partner and comply with industry standards on privacy and security.  We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your privacy and the security of personal information. You can see our Data Protection Policy on request.
 
Where do we process your personal information?
 
We will process and store your personal information within the European Economic Area ("EEA"), except where we use certain 3rd parties to support us.  These 3rd parties all have appropriate arrangements with us to ensure they treat your data as we would, so that your personal information is subject to the appropriate protection.
 
What are your rights in relation to your personal information?
 
You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information.  To do so, you should use the contact details below.  Once your consent is withdrawn, we shall not process your personal information any further and will delete it without retaining a copy.  If you have previously consented to us disclosing it to a third party (other than on an aggregated, anonymous basis), we may not be able to stop them continuing to process it.
 
You have the right to access any personal information that we process relating to you.  We may ask you to verify your identify before we provide access to the relevant personal information.  You also have the right to restrict our processing, or to port your data, if applicable.  
 
We would like to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  If any information that you have provided to us changes (for example, if you change your email address), please let us know.
 
Our Data Protection Officer is your first point of contact for any of these rights or changes.
 
If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your personal information or have any other complaint in relation to that processing, you are entitled to ask the Office of the Information Commissioner to review the matter.  Details about your rights in relation to your personal data, and about how to contact the Office of the Information Commissioner are on their website at www.ico.org.uk.
 

 
How can you contact us?
 
You can contact us using the contact details provided in the research invitation or when participating in the survey itself or contact our Data Protection Officer directly. 
 
Our data protection officer is Tom Scrimgour who is contactable via email at DPO@redblue.co.uk, via phone on 020 7099 1813 or via post at Redblue, 1 Scout Lane, London, SW4 0LA.
 
Alternatively you can visit our website at www.redblue.co.uk for more ways of getting in touch.
 
 
Last updated April 2022